CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TP:352 818207

Ms. Sandi Siegel
M.E. Dey & Co.
5007 South Howell Avenue
P.O. Box 37165
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53237-0165

RE: The tariff classification of polyester/wool/Lurex blend woven fabric from England.

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your letter dated January 3, 1996, on behalf of your client Robert Gaspard Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style Cornelius, is a woven fabric constructed with yarns of different colors and characterized by a complex weave pattern. It is manufactured using two ply yarns in both the warp and filling. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product is composed of 66.6% staple polyester, 30.4% combed wool and 3% metalized yarn. Weighing 239.7 g/m2, it will be imported in 161 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used to manufacture liturgical vestments.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5515.13.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with wool or fine animal hair, other, combed. The rate of duty will be 13.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division